Scholarship

Applications & Recipients

portfolio1 portfolio2 portfolio3 portfolio4

Heading X

This is an example of the content for a specific image in the Nivo slider. Provide a short description of the image here....

Heading 2

This is an example of the content for a specific image in the Nivo slider. Provide a short description of the image here....

Heading 3

This is an example of the content for a specific image in the Nivo slider. Provide a short description of the image here....

Heading 4

This is an example of the content for a specific image in the Nivo slider. Provide a short description of the image here....

small portfolio1 small portfolio2 small portfolio2 small portfolio4 small portfolio5 small portfolio6 small portfolio7 small portfolio8 small portfolio9 small portfolio10 small portfolio11 small portfolio12 small portfolio13 small portfolio14 small portfolio15

themed object

Since 1873

  • Gratz Fair sponsored tentative events for 2014:
  • Wildcat Ridge Music & Wine Festival - June 7
  • Harness Racing 2-Day Event - July 12 & 13
  • Gratz Fair - Sept. 14-20
  • Craft Show - Oct. 18
  • See you there!
get in touch

SCHOLARSHIP

2013 Scholarship Application

2013 Clair A. Hartman Scholarship Application

2013

Andrew Allen Adams; sophomore @ Pennsylvania College of Technology, major is Civil Engineering; parents are Dale & Emily Adams of Herndon, PA.
Jennifer Lynn Bauer; freshman @ Shippensburg University, major is Business MIS; Parents are Linda & Robert Bauer of Dauphin, PA.
Courtney Jill Campbell; sophomore @ Penn State University, major is Kinesiology; aarents are Garth & Melissa Campbell, of Gratz PA.
Kayla Romberger; junior @ Delaware Valley College, major is Animal Science & Agribusiness; parents are William & Cathy Romberger of Pitman, PA.
Clara Jean Volovage; sophomore @ West Chester University, major is Music Education; parent is Nora Valovage of Lykens, PA.

Garvin Schaffer Scholarship
Kendra Louise Hepler; freshman @ Penn State University, major is Communications; parents are Lyndon & Diane Hepler of Pitman, PA.
Dana Kristine Brown, junior @ Susquehanna University, major is Music Education; Parents are Kevin & Darlene Brown of Klingerstown, PA.

Clair A. Hartman Scholarship
Rachael Savidge; sophomore @ Luzerne Community College, majors are Business and American Sign Language; parents are Dave & Rebecca Savidge of Dornsife, PA.

2012

Andrew Adams, Line Mountain High School - Pennsylvania College of Technology (Surveying Technology)
Dana Brown, Tri-Valley High School - Susquehanna University (Music)
Allyson Carl, Halifax Area High School - Harrisburg Area Community College (Agribusiness)
Kayla Romberger, Tri-Valley High School - Delaware Valley College (Animal Science & Agriculture)
Ashley Shaw, Homeschooled - HACC/Delaware Valley College (Agribusiness)
Clair A. Hartman Scholarship - Allyson Carl, Halifax Area High School - Harrisburg Area Community College (Agribusiness); Kayla Romberger, Tri-Valley High School - Delaware Valley College (Animal Science & Agriculture)

2011
Tamara Gross, Halifax Area High School - Penn State Main (Health Policy & Administration)
Whitney Jones, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Susquehanna University ( Biology/Secondary Education/Pre-Veterinary Medicine)
Kimberly Langhans, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Penn State University ( Animal Science)
Ashley Shaw, Homeschooled - Delaware Valley College (Agribusiness)
Rebecca Walsh, Williams Valley Jr. Sr. High School - Kutztown University (Communications Design [Graphic Design & Advertising])
Clair A. Hartman Scholarship - Ashley Shaw, Homeschooled - Delaware Valley College (Agribusiness)

2010
Austin Adams, Line Mountain High School - Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics (Aviation Maintenance Technology)
Whitney Daycock, Line Mountain High School - Susquehanna University (Biology)
Whitney Jones, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Susquehanna University (Pre-Veterinary)
Rebecca Ulsh, Williams Valley High School - Kutztown University (Communications Design)
Ellen Valovage, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Harrisburg Area Community College (Library Science)
Clair A. Hartman Scholarship - Tamara Gross, Halifax Area High School - Penn State Main (Health Policy & Administration)

2009
Darla Romberger, Tri-Valley High School - Delaware Valley College (Large Animal Science/Agriculture Education)
Monica Snyder, Dauphin County Technical School - Penn State Harrisburg (Structural Design & Engineering Technology)
Nicole Snyder, Tri-Valley High School - Lebanon Valley College (Physical Therapy)
Taylor Troutman, Hershey High School - Bloomsburg University (Business Management)
Tamara Gross, Halifax Area High School - Penn State Harrisburg (Agriculture Science)
Megan Long, Williams Valley Jr. Sr. High School - Art Institute of Philadelphia (Photography)
Clair A. Hartman Scholarship - Nicole Snyder, Tri-Valley High School - Lebanon Valley College (Physical Therapy)

2008
Darla Romberger, Tri-Valley High School - Delaware Valley College (Large Animal Science/Agriculture Education)
Monica Snyder, Dauphin County Technical School - Pennsylvania College of Technology (Construction Management)
Patricia Zartman, Tri-Valley High School - Indiana University of Pennsylvania (Family & Consumer Science Education)
Carl Rudy, Halifax Area High School - Harrisburg Area Community College (Mechanical Engineering)
Matthew Shade, Halifax Area High School - Pennsylvania State University (Civil Engineering)
Clair A. Hartman Scholarship - Darla Romberger, Tri-Valley High School - Delaware Valley College (Large Animal Science/Agriculture Education)

2007
John Boyer, Jr., Williams Valley High School - Pennsylvania State University-Schuylkill (Kinesiology)
Chelsea Daycock, Line Mountain High School - Susquehanna University (Biology)
Deidre Hepler, Tri-Valley High School - Pennsylvania State University (Agricultural Business Mgt.)
Carl Rudy, Halifax Area High School - Harrisburg Area Community College (Transfer Engineering)
Jennifer Rudy, Halifax Area High School - Harrisburg Area Community College (Elementary Education)
Matthew Shade, Halifax Area High School - Harrisburg Area Community College (Transfer Engineering)
Clair A. Hartman Scholarship - Kori Morgan, Blue Mountain High School - Harrisburg Area Community College (Nursing)

2006
Timothy D'Agostino, Williams Valley High School - Messiah College (Computer Science)
Kori Morgan, Blue Mountain High School - Harrisburg Area Community College (Nursing)
David Neagley, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Gettysburg College (Biochemistry)
Samantha Straub, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Pennsylvania State University (Business Administration)
Morgan Yarnall, Tri-Valley High School - Pennsylvania State University - Schuylkill (Structural Design Engineering)
Particia Zartman, Tri-Valley High School - Indiana University of Pennsylvania (Family & Consumer Science Education)

2005
Ryan Langhans, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Harrisburg Area Community College (Business Management)
Kate Knorr, Upper Dauphin Area High School - The American University (International Studies - Development)
Lindsey Fackler, Dauphin Co. Technical School - Pennsylvania College of Technology (Physicians Assistant)
Madeline Snyder, Halifax High School - Kutztown University (Communication Design)
Travis Buffington, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Pennsylvania College of Technology (Computer Information Technology)

2004
Madeline Snyder, Halifax High School - Kutztown University Communication Design)
Megan Warshefski, Millersburg Area High School - Penn State, Middletown (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
Alyssa Adams, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Penn State, University Park (Engineering)
Travis Buffington, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Pennsylvania College of Technology (Computer Information Technology)
Joshua Mauser, Millersburg Area High School - Savannah College of Art & Design (Illustration & Sequential Art)

2003
Janette Strohecker, Line Mountain High School - Delaware Valley College (Agriculture Science)
Debra Rudy, Halifax High School - Harrisburg Area Community College (Pharmacy)
Zachary Hile, Halifax High School - Penn College of Technology (Welding Technology)
Alexander Langhans, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Penn State Schuylkill (Business Management)
Daniel Miller, Halifax High School - Millersville University (Commercial Art)
Anthony Weaver, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Messiah College (to be determined)
Jennifer Lettich, Tri-Valley High School - Lehigh Carbon and Northampton College (Veterinary Nurse)

2002
Janette Strohecker, Line Mountain High School - Delaware Valley College (Agriculture Science)
Debra Rudy, Halifax High School - Harrisburg Area Community College (to be determined)
Melanie Snyder, Halifax High School - Bloomsburg University (Medical Imaging)
Alexander Langhans, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Penn State Schuylkill (Agroecosystem Science)
Nichole Mendinsky, Pine Grove Area High School - Penn State University (Landscape Architecture)
Emily Mitchell, Pine Grove Area High School - University of Pittsburgh (General Business Management)
Kori Hand, Williams Valley High School - University of Pittsburgh (Theater Arts)

2001
Heather Smeltz, Line Mountain High School - Shippensburg University (Business Administration: Marketing)
Melanie Snyder, Halifax High School - Bloomsburg University (Medical Imaging)
Evelyn Todd, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Rider University (Art)
Joanna Eure, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Shenandoah University (Sports Medicine)
Heidi Miller, Williams Valley High School - Kutztown University (Art Education)
Steven Romberger, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Susquehanna University (Biochemistry)

2000
Jonathan Campbell, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Penn State University, University Park (Management Science and Information Systems)
Adam Oman, Halifax High School - Pennsylvania College of Technology (Heavy Construction Equipment Diesel Technology)
Michelle Miller, Line Mountain High School - Penn State University, University Park (Architecture)
Taylor Crawford, Millersburg Area High School - Indiana University of Pennsylvania (Sales / Marketing / Advertising)
Lauren Lower, Williams Valley High School - Mansfield University (Music Education)
Amy Donmoyer, Pine Grove Area High School - Reading Hospital of Nursing (Nursing)

1999
Jonathan Campbell, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Penn State University, University Park (Agricultural Business Management)
Jeremy Miller, Halifax High School - Lancaster Bible College (Music Ministry)
Joy Lesher, Tri-Valley High School - Delaware Valley College (Dairy Science)
Gregory Readinger, Williams Valley High School - Bucknell University (Chemistry)
Taryn Wentzel, Halifax High School - Penn State University, Schuylkill (Agro Ecosystems)
Jestyn Geist, Tri-Valley High School - East Stroudsburg University (Biology)

1998
Ruth Ann Baughman, Lower Dauphin High School - Delaware Valley College (Small Animal Science)
Joy Lesher, Line Mountain High School - Delaware Valley College (Dairy Science)
Lynn Leffler, Upper Dauphin Area High School - State University of New York College of Agri and Technology (Agronomy)
Angela Noecker, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Wilson College (Veterinary Medical Tech.)
Jennifer Leader, Line Mountain High School - Lycoming College (Biochemistry)
Michelle Kasper, Williams Valley High School - Penn State University, University Park (Landscape Architecture)

1997
Jestyn Geist, Tri-Valley High School - East Stroudsburg (Biology)
Beth Latsha, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Juniata College (Elementary Education & Early Childhood Development)
Cynthia Bunner, Cardinal Brennan High School - West Virginia University (Nursing)
Jennifer Keefer, Halifax High School - Shippensburg University (Communication Arts)
Rebecca Morlock, Millersburg High School - Messiah College (Dietetics/Nutrition)
Steven Horst, Pine Grove Area High School - Lebanon Valley College (Biology)

1995
Kristan Schwalm, Line Mountain High School - Pennsylvania College of Technology (Radiography)
Kimberly Wiest, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Kutztown University (Communications Design)
Becky Kimmel, Pine Grove Area High School - Central Pennsylvania Business School (Accounting)
Lindsay Reinoehl, Tri-Valley High School - Indiana University of Pennsylvania (Music Education)
Jeremy Dobbin, Halifax High School - Penn State University, University Park (Agricultural Science)
Kelly Klinefelter, Millersburg Area High School - Carson-Newman College (Elementary Education)

1994
Francine Martz, Line Mountain High School - Penn State University, University Park (Agriculture Education)
Kimberly Wiest, Upper Dauphin Area High School - Kutztown University (Communications Design)
Trisha Wagner, Williams Valley High School - Wilson College (Equine Management)
Betty Wehry, Tri-Valley High School - Mansfield University (Music Therapy)
Jesse Romberger, Millersburg Area High School - Penn State University, Schuylkill (Business Administration)
Christopher Barry, Pine Grove Area High School - York Technical Institute (Design Drafting Technology)

slide up button